Privacy Policy for Earths Halo 

English

Privacy Policy

Last updated July 17, 2021

Privacy policy purpose

 

The purpose of Earths Halo’s privacy policy is to inform users of our site of the following:

 

  1. Use of collected data.

 

  1. Data collection.

 

  1. Who has access to collected data.

 

  1. Trusted secured collected data.

 

  1. The rights of the site's users.

 

  1. Cookie policy.

 

This privacy policy applies in addition to the  terms and conditions of the Earths Halo site.

 

GDPR

 

We have not appointed a data protection officer as we no do fall within the categories of controllers and processors required to appoint one under article 37 under the GDPR.

 

For users in the European Union we adhere to the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), European parliament and council of April 27/2016. For users in the United Kingdom we adhere to the Data Protection Act 2018, (GDPR).

 

CONSENT

 

By using our site, users agree to consent to the following:

 

  1. The privacy policy conditions.

 

  1. Legal basis for processing.

 

  1. We collect and process personal data for users under legal basis, Article 6 (GDPR).

 

  1. Data is collected automatically or manually with secure stored information. 

 

  1. Performing certain functions on our site may collect and store the users data securely. 

 

  1. No additional data is collected excluding the terms below.

 

Data we may collect and/or store:

 

  1. Full name. 

  2. Email address.

  3. Address.

  4. Payment information.

 

The data may be collected using the following methods:

 

  1. Payments and/or creating an account.

 

The data will not be sold and/or shared with third parties except in the following cases:

 

  1. If it is required for legal proceedings.

  2. If the law requires it.

  3. To buyers and potential buyers of this business if in the event we sell the company.

  4. To protect or prove legal rights.

 

If you follow hyperlinks from Earths Halo to another site, please be advised we are not responsible for their policies and conditions. We do not have any control over another's site and practices.

 

How long is user data collected and stored?

 

User data is collected and stored until the purpose of data collected has been achieved. The user will be notified if the data is kept longer than the period of processing.

 

How do we protect your personal data?

 

  1. SSL certified security.

  2. Trusted site secure badge.

 

Earths Halo takes responsible precautions to ensure all user data is protected and secure, there always remains the risk of harm. The internet remains insecure at times and therefore we are unable to guarantee the security of user data beyond what is reasonable and practical.

 

User (GDPR) rights are the following:

 

  1. The right to be informed.

 

  1. The rights to restrict processing.

 

  1. The rights of access.

 

  1. The right of rectification.

 

  1. The right of deleting personal information/erasure.

 

  1. The right to object.

 

  1. The right to data portability.

 

Children

 

We do not knowingly collect or use personal data of children under 16 years of age. If it is known that there was personal data collected from a child, the data will be deleted as soon as possible. If the data was provided/collected by a child under the care of a guardian this is to be determined.

 

Do not track notice

 

The do not track Notice (DNT) is a privacy preference that you can set in certain browsers. We do not track the users of our site across third party sites and do not respond to browser-initiated DNT signals.

 

Cookie policy

 

Data is collected related to our users browsing habits. You can disable cookies if you choose in your internet browser however may decrease your user quality experience. You can choose to be notified each time a cookie is transmitted.

 

Types of cookies being used on our site:

 

  1. Analytical cookies.

  2. Targeting cookies.

  3. Third party cookies.

  4. Functional cookies.

 

This privacy policy and data collection process may change in order to maintain compliance with the law. When Earths Halo amends this privacy policy we will update the effective policy date at the top of the page. 

 

Earths Halo recommends the users to review the privacy policy from time to time to ensure being updated with any changes. We may also notify users of the site of any policy changes.

 

For any questions about how we use your personal data:

You may contact Earths Halo through email: info@earthshalo.com or send a message through submitting a contact form.